English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
sentiment analysis [correct, standardized]; opinion mining [correct]
CONT: A basic task in sentiment analysis is classifying the polarity of a given text at the document, sentence, or feature/aspect level. Sentiment analysis determines whether the expressed opinion in a document, a sentence, or an entity feature/aspect is positive, negative, or neutral.
CONT: "Sentiment analysis," also known as "opinion mining," refers to the application of natural language processing, computational linguistics, and text analytics to identify and extract favorability information in one or more messaging conversations.
OBS: sentiment analysis; opinion mining: designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
OBS: sentiment analysis: designation standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
analyse de sentiments [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse d'opinion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour Pang et Lee [...], les termes d'analyse d'opinion et analyse de sentiments sont interchangeables et expriment un sens commun. [...] Par définition, l'analyse des sentiments est le traitement informatique d'un texte qu'on explore afin d'identifier le sentiment ou l'opinion générale exprimée. On parle souvent de classifier la polarité (positive, négative ou neutre) d'un texte.
OBS: analyse de sentiments; analyse d'opinion : ne pas confondre avec «analyse d'émotions» ou «analyse émotionnelle» parce qu'une émotion est un état physique et le sentiment est une attitude mentale causée par l'émotion. Les recherches en traitement du langage se concentrent sur l'analyse des sentiments.
OBS: analyse de sentiments : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
OBS: analyse de sentiments : désignation normalisée par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
análisis de sentimientos [correct, masculine noun]; minería de opiniones [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tarea de identificar y extraer información subjetiva de textos no estructurados, mediante procesamiento computacional, es conocida como "análisis de sentimientos" [...]
CONT: La "minería de opiniones" se encarga de clasificar las opiniones de acuerdo a su polaridad, es decir, si una opinión es positiva, negativa o neutral con respecto a la entidad a la que se esté refiriendo [...]