English (Scientific Research Facilities)
laboratory [correct, officially approved]; lab [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A place equipped for experimental study in a science or for testing and analysis.
OBS: A laboratory includes non-traditional settings such as field testing locations (with or without temporary enclosure), production line testing stations, etc.
OBS: laboratory; lab: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique)
laboratoire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; labo [correct, masculine noun, familiar]; lab [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Local spécialement aménagé pour effectuer des expériences, des analyses d'ordre scientifique ou technique exigeant un espace, des conditions ou du matériel spécifique.
OBS: On inclut dans cette catégorie les installations sur le terrain (munis ou non d'abris temporaires), les stations d'essais de chaînes de fabrication, etc.
OBS: laboratoire; lab : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Instalaciones de investigación científica)
laboratorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar de trabajo experimental en ciencias naturales, pruebas científicas o análisis.