English (Computers and Calculators; Information Processing (Informatics))
differential analyzer [correct, standardized, officially approved]; differential analyser [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An analog computer using interconnected integrators to solve differential equations. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: differential analyzer: term standardized by ISO and CSA; and officially approved by GESC.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
analyseur différentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ordinateur analogique différentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; calculateur analogique différentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ordinateur analogique employant des intégrateurs interconnectés pour résoudre des équations différentielles. [Définition uniformisée par CNGI.]
OBS: analyseur différentiel : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par CNGI; ordinateur analogique différentiel : terme normalisé par l'ACNOR et uniformisé par CNGI; calculateur analogique différentiel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
analizador diferencial [correct, masculine noun]; ordenador analógico diferencial [masculine noun]
DEF: Computadora (ordenador) analógica que emplea integradores interconectados para resolver ecuaciones diferenciales.