English (Visual Disorders)
with the rule astigmatism [correct]; WR astigmatism; with-the-rule astigmatism [correct]; direct astigmatism [correct]
DEF: Astigmatism in which the meridian of greatest refractive power is in, or within 30 degrees of, the vertical.
French (Troubles de la vision)
astigmatisme direct [correct, masculine noun]; astigmatisme selon la règle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Astigmatisme dans lequel la puissance du méridien vertical (ou proche de la verticale) est la plus élevée.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
astigmatismo a favor de la regla [correct, masculine noun]; astigmatismo directo [correct, masculine noun]; astigmatismo con la regla [correct, masculine noun]