English (Visual Disorders)
against the rule astigmatism [correct]; astigmatism against the rule [correct]; against-the-rule astigmatism [correct]; inverse astigmatism [correct]; indirect astigmatism
DEF: Astigmatism in which the meridian of greatest refractive power of the eye is in, or within 30 degrees of, the horizontal.
French (Troubles de la vision)
astigmatisme inverse [correct, masculine noun]; astigmatisme contraire à la règle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Astigmatisme de l'œil dans lequel la puissance du méridien horizontal (ou proche de l'horizontale) est la plus élevée.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
astigmatismo contra la regla [correct, masculine noun]; astigmatismo inverso [correct, masculine noun]