English (Aircraft Airframe; Aircraft Maneuvers)
Frise aileron [correct]; Frise-type aileron [correct]
DEF: An aileron having a nose portion projecting ahead of the hinge axis and a lower surface in line with the lower surface of the wing.
CONT: With a Frise-type aileron, when pressure is applied to the control wheel or control stick, the aileron that is being raised pivots on an offset hinge. This projects the leading edge of the aileron into the airflow and creates drag. It helps equalize the drag created by the lowered aileron on the opposite wing and reduces adverse yaw.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
aileron Frise [correct, masculine noun]; aileron de type Frise [masculine noun, less frequent]
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves; Maniobras de las aeronaves)
alerón Frise [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Alerón] que tiene el borde de ataque de forma que al moverse hacia arriba sobresale de la estructura del ala por la parte inferior de la misma, produciendo una resistencia que compensa la guiñada adversa.