English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
stall [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The progressive breakdown of attached flow over an aerofoil, leading to marked changes in aerodynamic characteristics, in particular loss of lift.
OBS: stall: term and definition standardized by BSI (British Standards Institution) and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
PHR: Stall of an aircraft.
PHR: Gentle stall.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
décrochage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Perte de portance due au décollement des filets d'air de l'extrados aux grands angles d'attaque (quelle que soit la vitesse) [...]
OBS: décrochage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes, et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: Décrochage d'un aéronef.
PHR: Léger décrochage.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
pérdida [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pérdida de sustentación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Efecto provocado por la incapacidad del ala para seguir produciendo sustentación, se produce cuando el avión vuela con un ángulo de ataque mayor que el ángulo de ataque crítico.
OBS: pérdida; pérdida de sustentación: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
PHR: Pérdida de sustentación de aeronaves.