English (Environmental Management)
environmental management system audit criteria [correct]
DEF: Policies, practices, procedures or requirements, such as those covered by ISO [International Organization for Standardization] 14001 and, if applicable, any additional EMS (Environmental Management System) requirements against which the auditor compares collected audit evidence about the organization's environmental management system.
OBS: Term excerpted from ISO standards on the environmental management system.
OBS: Term approved by the Translation Bureau and in general use within the industry and related businesses as well as in public administration.
French (Gestion environnementale)
critère d'audit de système de management environnemental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Politiques, pratiques, procédures et exigences, telles que celles définies dans l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation] 14001, et, si elle est applicable, toute exigence supplémentaire de SME, par rapport auxquelles l'auditeur compare les preuves d'audit réunies sur le système de management environnemental de l'organisme.
OBS: Terme et définitions extraits des normes ISO sur le management environnemental.
OBS: Terme préconisé par le Bureau de la traduction et largement utilisé par les milieux de l'industrie, de l'entreprise privée et de l'administration publique.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente)
directivas para la auditoría de sistemas de gestión ambiental [correct, feminine noun]; directrices para la auditoría de sistemas de gestión ambiental [correct, feminine noun]