English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
tasking [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The process of translating the allocation into orders, and passing these orders to the units involved.
OBS: Each order normally contains sufficient detailed instructions to enable the executing agency to accomplish the mission successfully.
OBS: tasking: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
attribution des missions [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Processus d'appréciation consistant à convertir l'allocation en ordres et à transmettre ceux-ci aux unités intéressées.
OBS: Chaque ordre comprend habituellement les instructions détaillées suffisantes pour permettre à l'exécutant d'accomplir la mission avec succès.
OBS: attribution des missions : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
asignación de misiones [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de convertir las directivas o decisiones del mando en órdenes y adjudicarlas a las unidades correspondientes. Cada orden contiene normalmente instrucciones suficientemente detalladas para permitir a las unidades ejecutantes llevar a cabo con éxito su misión.