English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
control [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; con [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The authority exercised by commanders over part of the activities of subordinate organizations, or other organizations not normally under their command, which encompasses the responsibility for implementing orders or directives.
OBS: All or part of this authority may be transferred or delegated.
OBS: control; con: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: control: term standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; con [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Autorité, impliquant la responsabilité de l'exécution des ordres et directives, exercée par un commandant sur une partie des activités d'organisations subordonnées, ou d'autres organisations qui ne sont pas normalement sous son commandement.
OBS: Ce contrôle peut être transféré ou délégué en tout ou en partie.
OBS: contrôle; con : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: contrôle : terme normalisé par l'OTAN et uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
control [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autoridad, ejercida por un jefe, sobre parte de las actividades de organizaciones subordinadas u otras organizaciones que no están normalmente bajo su mando, que implica la responsabilidad de la ejecución de órdenes o directivas.
OBS: Se puede delegar toda o parte de esta autoridad.