English (Animal Behaviour; Ecology (General))
behavioural ecology [correct]
CONT: Behavioural ecology is an evolutionary approach to the study of animal behaviour; the rationale being that behaviour evolves through natural selection to increase fitness within given ecological, social and historical constraints.
French (Comportement animal; Écologie (Généralités))
écologie comportementale [correct, feminine noun]; écoéthologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude scientifique du comportement animal, principalement en milieu naturel, notamment dans une perspective évolutionniste.
Spanish (Comportamiento animal; Ecología (Generalidades))
ecología del comportamiento [correct, feminine noun]; ecología comportamental [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La ecología del comportamiento es el estudio del comportamiento animal desde un punto de vista evolutivo, es decir, cómo las estrategias comportamentales adoptadas por los animales constituyen adaptaciones a su ambiente particular, o lo que es lo mismo, cómo la conducta afecta, influye o determina la aptitud de los animales.