English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Hydrology and Hydrography; Pollutants)
surface runoff [correct]; surface run-off [correct]; runoff [correct]; run-off [correct]; runoff water [correct]; overland flow [correct]; overland runoff [correct]; overland run-off [correct]; surface-water runoff [correct]; surface water run-off [correct]; surface flow
DEF: Water from rain, snow melt, or irrigation that flows over the ground surface and returns to streams.
CONT: Runoff volume is affected by rainfall, geological, and topological factors. Runoff causes soil erosion. It can also pick up and transport contaminants from one area and deposit them at a new location. Runoff can carry contaminated water into low rising, unprotected well openings.
OBS: [Runoff] can collect pollutants from air or land and carry them to the receiving waters.
OBS: Not to be confused with "direct runoff."
OBS: runoff: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Agents de pollution)
écoulement de surface [correct, masculine noun]; eau de ruissellement [correct, feminine noun]; ruissellement [correct, masculine noun]; ruissellement superficiel [correct, masculine noun]; ruissellement en surface [correct, masculine noun]; ruissellement de surface [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie des précipitations qui s'écoule à la surface du sol.
CONT: Le ruissellement apparaît quand l'intensité des apports du sol par précipitations ou irrigation dépasse le taux d'infiltration possible.
OBS: Le terme «ruissellement» peut aussi désigner le mécanisme par lequel l'eau s'écoule.
OBS: eau de ruissellement : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel (eaux de ruissellement).
OBS: eau de ruissellement; ruissellement en surface : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Hidrología e hidrografía; Agentes contaminantes)
agua pluvial [correct, feminine noun]; agua de escurrimiento [correct, feminine noun]; escorrentía superficial [feminine noun]; escurrimiento superficial [masculine noun]; flujo superficial [masculine noun]; escurrimiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Agua formada por todo el escurrimiento superficial de las lluvias, que fluye desde los techos, pavimentos y otras superficies naturales del terreno.
CONT: Las aguas pluviales provenientes de zonas cubiertas, tienen importancia especial en lo que respecta al volumen de aguas negras que van a tratarse.