English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Silviculture; Water Pollution)
stemflow [correct]; stem flow [correct]; rain stemflow
DEF: The precipitation intercepted by leaves and branches, which then flows down the trunks and enters the soil.
CONT: On the other hand, precipitation which is not already strongly acidified may become so by throughfall and, especially, by stemflow.
CONT: Precipitation may become acidified by throughfall through forest canopies or by stem flow.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Sylviculture; Pollution de l'eau)
écoulement [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement sur écorce [correct, masculine noun]; écoulement sur les fûts [masculine noun]; écoulement supercortical [masculine noun]; ruissellement sur les troncs [see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; ruissellement le long des troncs [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une partie ruisselle le long des axes et est collectée par la surface du tronc le long de laquelle elle s'écoule, pour irriguer le sol dans l'environnement immédiat des souches : c'est l'eau d'écoulement (Ec) ou «stemflow».
OBS: L'expression «ruissellement sur les troncs» est employée au Canada.
OBS: L'eau qui s'écoule par le mécanisme dit de l'écoulement est appelée «eau d'écoulement».
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Silvicultura; Contaminación del agua)
escurrimiento [masculine noun]; flujo de vegetación [masculine noun]; escorrentia cortical [feminine noun]; escurrimiento cortical [masculine noun]
DEF: Agua de lluvia que fluye por ramas y troncos hasta el suelo de un bosque.