English (Meteorology; Modelling (Mathematics))
forcing function [correct]
DEF: The term dependent on the variables but independent of the partial derivatives in an inhomogeneous partial differential equation.
French (Météorologie; Modélisation (Mathématique))
fonction de forçage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expression mathématique utilisée pour représenter un forçage dans un modèle dynamique de l'atmosphère.
Spanish (Meteorología; Modelización (Matemáticas))
función de forzamiento [feminine noun]
DEF: El término dependiente de las variables pero independiente de las derivadas parciales en una ecuación de derivadas parciales no homogénea.