English (Guns (Land Forces))
bourrelet [correct]; driving band; rifling band; muzzle swell
DEF: The carefully machined portion of the projectile, immediately in the rear of the shoulder, which rides on the lands of the barrel. It centres the projectile in the bore and prevents wobbling in the barrel.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
bourrelet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion usinée du projectile qui se trouve immédiatement derrière l'épaulement et qui se déplace sur les cloisons du tube.
OBS: Le bourrelet maintient le projectile au centre de l'âme et l'empêche d'osciller dans le tube.
OBS: bourrelet : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra))
banda de conducción [feminine noun]; banda de ensanchamiento [feminine noun]; banda de forzamiento [feminine noun]