English (Farming Techniques; Horticulture)
forcing [correct]
DEF: [Causing] a plant, or a branch, to bloom by means of an artificially created environment.
OBS: force: To bring (plants or their wanted parts, as flowers or fruit) to maturity out of the normal season (as by the use of heat and special lighting).
French (Techniques agricoles; Horticulture)
forçage [correct, masculine noun]; culture forcée [feminine noun]; culture hâtée [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à mettre une plante dans des conditions artificielles de milieu, de température et éventuellement d'éclairement pour obtenir une production hors saison.
CONT: Le forçage vise donc à raccourcir les périodes de repos en agissant sur certains facteurs (lumière, température, humidité).
CONT: Le forçage des plantes annuelles consiste à créer artificiellement des conditions climatiques printanières dans un abri chauffé.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Horticultura)
forzamiento [masculine noun]; activación [feminine noun]; forzado