English (Climatology; Effects of Pollution; Climate Change)
radiative climate forcing [correct]; radiative forcing [correct]; RF [correct]; RF; climate forcing [correct]; climatic forcing [correct]; forcing [correct]
DEF: A disturbance to the earth's energy balance.
CONT: Radiative forcing (often called climate forcing or forcing) is positive if it adds energy to the climate system: greenhouse gases, dark aerosol particles, and vegetation produce positive radiative forcing. Radiative forcing is negative if it subtracts energy from the climate system: ice, snow, and light-colored aerosol particles produce negative radiative forcing.
French (Climatologie; Effets de la pollution; Changements climatiques)
forçage radiatif du climat [correct, masculine noun]; forçage radiatif [correct, masculine noun]; forçage climatique [correct, masculine noun]; forçage du climat [correct, masculine noun]; forçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perturbation du bilan énergétique terrestre.
CONT: En climatologie, on parle de forçage pour désigner les perturbations dans l'équilibre énergétique de la Terre, qui engendrent des changements de températures. Ces forçages sont fluctuants et pourtant déterminants dans l'évaluation et la prévision du réchauffement climatique.
Spanish (Climatología; Efectos de la polución; Cambio climático)
forzamiento radiativo del clima [correct, masculine noun]; forzamiento del clima [correct, masculine noun]; forzamiento radiactivo [correct, masculine noun]