English (Climate Change; Pollutants)
carbon dioxide forcing [correct]; CO2 forcing [correct]
CONT: In the Northern Hemisphere, the latitudinal and seasonal patterns of the early twentieth century warming are remarkably similar to the patterns predicted by the equilibrium response general circulation model study of Manabe and Stouffer for a quadrupling of CO2 concentration. If this similarity was a result of early twentieth century CO2 forcing then it may indicate that equilibrium models can give realistic results ... If CO2 [is] not the dominant forcing mechanism then this similarity supports the idea that the latitudinal patterns of climatic change are largely independent of the type of forcing.
French (Changements climatiques; Agents de pollution)
forçage dû au dioxyde de carbone [correct, masculine noun]; forçage dû au CO2 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forçage de l'équilibre radiatif de la planète que provoque l'augmentation de la concentration atmosphérique du dioxyde de carbone.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Agentes contaminantes)
forzamiento de dióxido de carbono [correct, masculine noun]; forzamiento de CO2 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Las reducciones de la cubierta de nieve han disminuido la reflectividad de la superficie, provocando casi tanto calentamiento local como el forzamiento de dióxido de carbono durante los últimos 30 años.