English (Climatology; Climate Change)
forcing factor [correct]
CONT: On the 100,000 year time scale, the Earth has experienced a fairly regular series of cold glacial periods which become most apparent in the climate record roughly 1.7 million years ago... These glacial/interglacial cycles occur approximately every 100,000 years. While the causes are not yet known in detail, the primary forcing factor appears to be changes in the Earth's radiation budget due to orbital parameter effects.
French (Climatologie; Changements climatiques)
facteur de forçage [correct, masculine noun]; facteur forçant [correct, masculine noun]; cause de forçage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un système qui tend à l'équilibre, ce qui est à l'origine d'un forçage.
CONT: L'étude des sédiments marins ou des calottes glaciaires permet également d'évaluer la dynamique des changements de climat, pendant les phases de transition. Le plus important facteur forçant est bien connu, il s'agit des variations de la quantité de chaleur tombant sur les hautes latitudes de l'hémisphère Nord. Ses variations sont très progressives et l'augmentation d'insolation qui a accompagné la dernière déglaciation s'est étalée sur une dizaine de millénaires.
Spanish (Climatología; Cambio climático)
factor de forzamiento [correct, masculine noun]