English (Effects of Pollution; Climate Change)
negative radiative forcing [correct]; negative RF [correct]; negative forcing [correct]
CONT: The observed losses of stratospheric ozone layer over the past two decades have caused a negative forcing of 0.15 ± 0.1W/m2 (i.e., a tendency toward cooling) of the surface troposphere system.
CONT: Positive radiative forcing means Earth receives more incoming energy from sunlight than it radiates to space. This net gain of energy will cause warming. Conversely, negative radiative forcing means that Earth loses more energy to space than it receives from the sun, which produces cooling. A system in thermal equilibrium has zero radiative forcing.
French (Effets de la pollution; Changements climatiques)
forçage radiatif négatif [correct, masculine noun]; forçage négatif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un forçage radiatif positif contribue à réchauffer la surface de la planète tandis qu’un forçage radiatif négatif contribue à la refroidir.
OBS: La Terre reçoit de l'énergie sous forme de chaleur [par] les rayons du soleil. Certains facteurs, typiquement les gaz à effet de serre, ont tendance à absorber les infrarouges. Ainsi, plus ils sont présents dans l'atmosphère, plus on assiste à un réchauffement du climat. Le forçage radiatif des gaz à effet de serre est donc positif. En revanche, les aérosols ont tendance à renvoyer les rayons solaires vers leur émetteur, ce qui provoque un refroidissement de la Terre. Dans ce cas, le forçage radiatif est négatif.
Spanish (Efectos de la polución; Cambio climático)
forzamiento negativo [correct, masculine noun]