English (Biochemistry)
glycolysis [correct]
DEF: The enzymatic breakdown of glucose or other carbohydrate, with the formation of lactic acid or pyruvic acid and the release of energy in the form of adenosinetriphosphate.
French (Biochimie)
glycolyse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du cycle de dégradation du glucose aboutissant au pyruvate.
OBS: [...] la glycolyse (la fermentation du glucose) est ainsi la première étape du mécanisme d'extraction de l'énergie.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
glicólisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degradación metabólica de la glucosa a ácido pirúvico o láctico.