English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Biochemistry)
aldolase [correct]
DEF: An enzyme present in certain living tissues, including skeletal and heart muscle tissues, that catalyzes the breakdown of a fructose ester into triose sugars.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Biochimie)
aldolase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aldolase catalyse le clivage du fructose 1,6-bisphosphate en deux trioses-phosphate, le glycéraldéhyde 3-phosphate et la dihydroxyacétonephosphate.
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Bioquímica)
aldolasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzima existente en los músculos implicados en la glucogenolisis y en glicolisis anaerobia. Cataliza la producción de fosfato de hidroxiacetona, ácido fosfórico y aldehído fosfoglicérico a partir de fructosa, 1, 6-difosfato.