English (Computer Graphics)
pointing device [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instrument used to move a symbol or a cursor on a screen.
CONT: A special browser, pull-down menus and a pointing device facilitate communication and enable the student to concentrate mainly on relevant tasks.
OBS: Examples: A mouse, a trackball, or a joystick.
OBS: pointing device: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by CSA International.
French (Infographie)
dispositif de pointage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; outil de pointage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour déplacer un symbole ou un curseur sur un écran.
CONT: La sélection d'un item d'un menu peut se faire par une touche (clavier), un outil de pointage (souris) ou un autre sélecteur.
OBS: Exemples : une souris, une boule de commande ou un manche à balai.
OBS: dispositif de pointage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale]; terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
dispositivo de señalamiento [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo de apuntamiento [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de entrada, por ejemplo, un ratón, lápiz luminoso, o estilete de gráficos de tableta, usado para visualizar un puntero en la pantalla.