English (Naval Mines)
bottom mine [correct, NATO, standardized]; ground mine [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mine with negative buoyancy which remains on the sea-bed.
OBS: bottom mine; ground mine: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mines marines)
mine de fond [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mine à flottabilité négative qui repose sur le fond de la mer.
OBS: mine de fond : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: mine de fond : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale et le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.
Spanish (Minas marinas)
mina de fondo [feminine noun]; mina de suelo [feminine noun]
DEF: Mina con flotabilidad negativa que reposa en el fondo del mar.