English (Commercial Fishing)
midwater trawl [correct]; pelagic trawl [correct]; floating trawl [correct]
DEF: Trawl, usually much larger than the bottom trawl, designed and rigged to work in midwater, including surface water.
OBS: The front net sections are very often made with very large meshes or ropes, which herd the fish schools towards the net aft sections. The fishing depth is usually monitored by means of a net sounder (netsonde). They may be towed by one or two boats.
French (Pêche commerciale)
chalut pélagique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filet, en général beaucoup plus grand que les chaluts de fond, conçu et gréé pour fonctionner entre deux eaux, y compris dans les eaux proches de la surface.
OBS: Les pièces de la partie antérieure du filet sont le plus souvent réalisées en très grandes mailles, ou en cordages, qui rabattent les bancs de poissons vers la partie postérieure du filet. Le contrôle de la profondeur de pêche se fait le plus souvent au moyen d'un sondeur de filet (netsonde). Peut être traîné par un ou deux bateaux.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
red de arrastre pelágico [feminine noun]