English (Animal Reproduction; Fish)
pelagic egg [correct]; floating fish egg [correct]; floating egg [correct]; buoyant egg [correct]
DEF: A fish egg with a specific gravity similar to that of water, that is [able to float].
OBS: pelagic egg; floating fish egg; floating egg; buoyant egg: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Poissons)
œuf pélagique [correct, masculine noun]; œuf de poisson flottant [correct, masculine noun]; œuf flottant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œuf de poisson d'une densité semblable à celle de l'eau, capable de flotter.
OBS: œuf pélagique; œuf de poissons flottant; œuf flottant : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Peces)
huevo pelágico [correct, masculine noun]; huevo flotante de pez [correct, masculine noun]; huevo flotante [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: huevo pelágico; huevo flotante de pez; huevo flotante : designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.