English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pelagic sediment [correct]; pelagic deposit [correct]
DEF: Marine sediment in which the fraction derived from the continents indicates deposition from a dilute mineral suspension distributed throughout deep-ocean water ...
CONT: Pelagic sediments are found in deep water, far from shore. They are generally fine grained and range in color from white to a dark reddish-brown. These sediments may be either inorganic or organic in origin. Those which contain less than about 30 percent of organic remains are called red clays; those which contain more than about 30 percent of organic remains are known as oozes.
CONT: The Red Sea is known to be floored by basalt and ... new oceanic crust is being formed along its median zone. On either side, pelagic sediments are formed ...
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
sédiment pélagique [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt pélagique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sédiment se trouvant à distance des continents et dont les éléments détritiques très fins renferment de la faune de haute mer.
OBS: [...] tirent leur origine de pélites transportées par le vent et par les courants marins de surface et ils sont par ailleurs relativement riches en parties biogéniques. Prédominants dans l'océan Pacifique, ils s'accumulent dans toutes les régions éloignées des masses continentales en drapant le socle océanique d'une couche d'épaisseur constante (quelques 10 à 100 m) à moins qu'ils ne s'accumulent dans les poches d'un socle à relief accusé.
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
depósito pelágico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material sedimentado en la región abisal de un océano.