English (Plastics Manufacturing)
pelletizer [correct, standardized]; preforming press [correct, standardized]; pelletiser [correct]; pelleting machine [correct]; pelleting press [correct]; tableting machine [correct]; tablet press [correct]; tablets press; tablet compressing press
DEF: A machine in which extruded rods or other shapes are cut into pellets of relatively uniform dimensions for use as feedstock in moulding and extrusion operations.
OBS: preforming press; pelletizer: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
granulateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pastilleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pastilleuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; machine à pastiller [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à couper des joncs ou d'autres formes extrudés pour obtenir des granulés de dimensions assez uniformes utilisés pour alimenter les machines de moulage et d'extrusion.
OBS: granulateur; pastilleur; pastilleuse : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
peletizador [correct, masculine noun]; peletizadora [correct, feminine noun]; granulador [masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina en la cual se cortan varillas u otras formas extruídas, en pellets [pellas] de dimensiones relativamente uniformes para usarlas como carga de alimentación en operaciones de moldeo y extrusión.