English (Plastics Manufacturing)
plasticate [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To render a thermoplastic compound more processable by means of mechanical working and/or heat.
OBS: plasticate: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
malaxer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Rendre un produit thermoplastique plus facile à mettre en œuvre, par un travail mécanique accompagné ou non d'un apport calorifique.
OBS: malaxer : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plastificar [correct]
DEF: Hacer un compuesto termoplástico más fácil de procesar por medio de un trabajo mecánico y/o calor.