English (Plastics Manufacturing; Chemistry)
plastisol fusion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process in which, in the course of heating, the polymer particles in plastisols or organosols are dissolved in the plasticizer(s), so that, upon cooling, a homogeneous solid results.
OBS: The plastisol gel refers to the state attained when, in the course of heating or ageing, the plasticizer or plasticizers in plastisols or organosols have been absorbed by the polymer particles to an extent that a weak gel mass is formed.
OBS: plastisol fusion: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie; Chimie)
gélification d'un plastisol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus durant lequel, en cours de chauffage, les particules de résine du plastisol ou de l'organosol se dissolvent dans le ou les plastifiants, si bien qu'en se refroidissant, il se forme un solide homogène.
OBS: Le gel de plastisol (prégélification) se rapporte à un état qui est atteint, lorsqu'en cours de chauffage ou de vieillissement, le ou les plastifiants du plastisol ou de l'organosol ont été absorbés par les particules de la résine de façon à former une masse gélatineuse tendre.
OBS: gélification d'un plastisol : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Química)
fusión de un plastisol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso en el cual, en el curso de calentamiento, las partículas de resina de los plastisoles (y organosoles) se disuelven en el plastificante, de manera que se forma un sólido homogéneo.