English (Plastics Manufacturing)
plastisol [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A suspension of a finely divided polymer in a plasticizer.
OBS: The polymer does not dissolve appreciably in the plasticizer at room temperature but does so at elevated temperatures to form a homogeneous plastic mass (externally plasticized polymer).
OBS: plastisol: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
OBS: plastisol: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plasturgie)
plastisol [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Suspension d'un polymère finement divisé dans un plastifiant.
OBS: Le polymère ne se dissout pas en quantité appréciable à la température ambiante dans un plastifiant, mais le peut à température élevée, pour former une masse plastique homogène (polymère plastifié par voie externe).
OBS: plastisol : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: plastisol : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plastisol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suspensión de un polímero o copolímero de PVC [policloruro de vinilo], finamente dividido, en un plastificante.
OBS: El polímero no se disuelve apreciablemente en el plastificante a temperatura ambiente pero lo hace a temperaturas elevadas para formar una masa plástica homogénea (polímero externamente plastificado).