English (Oceanography; Ecology (General))
abyssal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or relating to the bottom waters of the ocean depths.
PHR: abyssal plain, abyssal seafloor
French (Océanographie; Écologie (Généralités))
abyssal [correct, adjective]; abyssale [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie les grandes profondeurs marines et les formes qui y sont associées.
PHR: colline abyssale, espèce abyssale, plaine abyssale
Spanish (Oceanografía; Ecología (Generalidades))
abisal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Del abismo, particularmente del abismo oceánico y, concretamente, de las profundidades de más de 2000 metros, más allá de la plataforma continental.
PHR: fauna abisal