English (Commercial Fishing)
offshore fishery [correct]; deep-sea fishery [correct]; deep sea fishing [correct]; offshore fishing [correct]; deep-sea fishing [correct]; distant water fishing [correct]
DEF: The activity of catching fish that live in the deep parts of the sea.
French (Pêche commerciale)
pêche hauturière [correct, feminine noun]; pêche en haute mer [correct, feminine noun]; grande pêche [correct, feminine noun]; pêche lointaine [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
pesquería de alta mar [correct, feminine noun]; pesca de alta mar [correct, feminine noun]; pesca de altura [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pesquería de alta mar se considera generalmente como pesca de fondo que captura especies que viven bajo los 400 m de profundidad en la plataforma continental, montes, dorsales, mesetas y otras características submarinas. Con las actuales tecnologías, esta pesquería puede llegar hasta aproximadamente los 2. 000 m de profundidad.