English (Sea Operations (Military))
ocean convoy [correct, NATO]
DEF: A convoy whose voyage lies, in general, outside the continental shelf.
OBS: ocean convoy: term and definition standardized by NATO in the AAP-6 standard published in 2008, but not included in the 2009 version.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
convoi océanique [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Convoi dont le trajet est situé principalement hors du plateau continental.
OBS: convoi océanique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN dans la norme AAP-6 de 2008, mais non repris dans l'édition de 2009.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
convoy oceánico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convoy cuyo itinerario cae, en general, fuera de la plataforma continental.