English (Morphology and General Physiology; Urinary Tract)
urinary system [correct]; urinary apparatus [correct]
DEF: [The system formed by] the organs and passageways concerned with the production and excretion of urine ...
OBS: [It includes] the kidneys, ureters, urinary bladder, and urethra.
OBS: urinary system: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A08.0.00.000: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil urinaire)
appareil urinaire [correct, masculine noun]; système urinaire [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des organes qui élaborent l'urine et l'évacuent hors du corps.
OBS: système urinaire : Cette désignation est impropre étant donné que le terme «système» sert à désigner un ensemble de structures anatomiques ayant une composition tissulaire semblable, ce qui n'est pas le cas des structures formant l'appareil urinaire.
OBS: appareil urinaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A08.0.00.000 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.