English (Botany)
field scabious [correct]; blue buttons [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Dipsacaceae.
OBS: field scabious: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: blue buttons: common name also used when referring to the species Vinca major.
OBS: Knautia arvensis (Linnaeus) Coulter; Scabiosa arvensis (Linnaeus).
French (Botanique)
scabieuse des champs [correct, feminine noun]; knautie des champs [feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Dipsacaceae.
OBS: scabieuse des champs : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Knautia arvensis (Linnaeus) Coulter; Scabiosa arvensis (Linnaeus).
Spanish (Botánica)
escabiosa silvestre [feminine noun]; viuda silvestre [feminine noun]