English (Urban Housing; Urban Sociology; Social Services and Social Work; Real Estate)
public housing [correct]; social housing [correct, see observation]
DEF: Housing built, owned, and operated by a public authority and occupied by low-income families at a reduced rent, the difference in rent paid and housing costs being made up by government subsidy.
OBS: Social housing can take the form of non-profit, co-operative, and public housing. Thus the concept of "social housing" is broader than that of "public housing", but since public housing constitutes the most important aspect of social housing, the terms are often used interchangeably.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme); Sociologie urbaine; Services sociaux et travail social; Immobilier)
logement social [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; habitation sociale [correct, feminine noun]; construction sociale [feminine noun]; logement public [masculine noun]
DEF: Habitation subventionnée par les autorités publiques et réservée aux classes sociales défavorisées.
OBS: logement social : Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
CONT: Je souhaite bénéficier d'un logement social pour ma famille [...] Pour louer une habitation sociale, il faut tout d'abord s'inscrire comme candidat auprès d'une société agréée par la Société régionale wallonne du logement (la SRWL). Pour accéder à un logement social, vous ne pouvez dépasser un certain revenu qui varie en fonction de la composition du ménage (isolé, couple, couple avec enfant(s)). Vous ne pouvez en outre être propriétaire d'un autre logement. L'attribution du logement est décidée sur base de priorités réglementaires [...]
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo); Sociología urbana; Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Bienes raíces)
vivienda social [feminine noun]