English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
figure of eight [correct]; figure eight [correct]; eight [correct, noun]
CONT: The figure of eight is executed following the same rules as for the serpentine inside a square with X as the center. The rider changes the bend of his horse at the center of the eight, making his horse straight an instant before changing direction.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
huit de chiffre [correct, masculine noun]; figure du huit [correct, feminine noun]; figure huit [feminine noun]; huit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le huit de chiffre comporte deux voltes ou cercles de diamètre identique prescrit dans la reprise; ceux-ci sont tangents au milieu du huit. Le cavalier doit redresser son cheval un instant avant de changer de direction au milieu de la figure.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
figura de ocho [correct, feminine noun]; ocho de cifra [correct, masculine noun]; ocho [correct, masculine noun]