English (Practice and Procedural Law)
action for a debt [correct]; action of debt [correct]; action for debt [correct]; action in debt [correct]; action for recovery of a debt
CONT: An action of debt lay where a person claimed the recovery of a liquidated or certain sum of money affirmed to be due to him.
OBS: One of the earliest forms of personal actions in English law.
French (Droit judiciaire)
action pour dette [correct, feminine noun]; action en paiement d'une dette [correct, feminine noun]; action en recouvrement de créance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action qui peut être intentée par un créancier pour exiger de son débiteur le paiement d'une somme d'argent certaine ou liquide.
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
acción de apremio [correct, feminine noun]