English (Optics; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
achromatic [correct, officially approved]
CONT: For surface colours, the light source serving as illuminant is taken as achromatic ... On this basis, an ideal white surface is always defined as achromatic whatever may be the colour of the light.
OBS: achromatic: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Optique; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
achromatique [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Sans teinte.
OBS: achromatique : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: achromatique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Óptica; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
acromático [correct]
DEF: Que no tiñe con los colorantes ni da color.