English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Personnel Management (General); Social Security and Employment Insurance)
gainful employment [correct]; gainful occupation [correct]
DEF: Employment in a recognized or new and emerging occupation for which persons normally receive in cash or in kind a wage, salary, fee, or profit.
CONT: Pursue regularly a substantially gainful occupation.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Gestion du personnel (Généralités); Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
emploi lucratif [correct, masculine noun]; emploi rémunérateur [correct, masculine noun]; activité rémunératrice [feminine noun]
DEF: Emploi dans une profession reconnue ou nouvelle qui est rémunéré habituellement en espèces ou en nature (salaire, traitement, honoraires ou profit).
CONT: Exercer régulièrement une activité rémunératrice.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Gestión del personal (Generalidades); Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
empleo lucrativo [proposal, masculine noun]; actividad lucrativa [feminine noun]; actividad remunerada [feminine noun]