English (Translation (General))
admit of [correct]
DEF: make allowance for; leave room for; be capable (of)
OBS: It is said that the legal presumption admits in this case of proof of the contrary.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
souffrir [correct]
OBS: on dit alors que la présomption légale souffre la preuve contraire
OBS: (sujet de chose) voir Admettre. Cela ne souffre plus à un retard. [...]
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
admitir [correct]