English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
absolute altimeter [correct, NATO, standardized]; terrain clearance indicator [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Altimeter which measures vertical distance to the surface below, using radio, radar, sonic, laser or capacitive technology.
OBS: absolute altimeter; terrain clearance indicator: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
altimètre absolu [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; indicateur de hauteur de dégagement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Altimètre qui mesure la distance verticale le séparant de la surface sous-jacente par sondage radio, radar, acoustique, laser ou capacitif.
OBS: altimètre absolu; indicateur de hauteur de dégagement : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
altímetro absoluto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo de radio, radar o aparato similar diseñado para indicar la altura de un avión sobre el terrreno.