English (Computer Mathematics)
high-order [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to the weight or significance assigned to the digits of a number; e.g., in the number 123456, the highest order digit is 1; the lowest order digit is 6. One may refer to the three high-order bits of a binary word as another example.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
de poids fort [correct]; de gauche [correct]
DEF: Qualifie le ou les bits qui se trouvent à la gauche d'un caractère binaire.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
superior