English (Computer Programs and Programming)
file opening [correct]
DEF: The process carried out by computer software, of identifying a file and comparing the file header with specifications in the program being run to ensure that the file corresponds.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
ouverture de fichier [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
apertura de un fichero [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; apertura de un archivo [correct, feminine noun]