English (Computer Programs and Programming)
assertion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A logical expression specifying a program state that must exist or a set of conditions that program variables must satisfy at a particular point during program execution, for example, A is positive and A is greater than B.
DEF: A language construct specifying a particular status that must exist or a particular condition that must be satisfied at a particular point of a program when it will be executed.
OBS: assertion: term standardized by CSA, IEEE and ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
assertion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément de langage qui spécifie l'état particulier qui doit exister ou la condition particulière que l'on doit satisfaire en un certain point de l'exécution d'un programme.
OBS: assertion : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
aserto [correct, masculine noun]