English (Underwater Navigation Equipment; Submarines (Naval Forces); Minesweeping and Minehunting)
autonomous underwater vehicle [correct, officially approved]; AUV [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An unmanned underwater vehicle that is capable of completing its mission without external positive control.
OBS: Following launch, AUVs perform their mission, either based on a preplanned and programmed sequence or a combination of its own sensor information and a decision algorithm.
OBS: autonomous underwater vehicle; AUV: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: Term and abbreviation extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Appareils de navigation sous-marine; Sous-marins (Forces navales); Dragage et chasse aux mines)
véhicule sous-marin autonome [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AUV [correct, masculine noun]; VSA [correct, masculine noun]; engin sous-marin autonome [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Véhicule sous-marin sans équipage qui est capable d’achever sa mission sans contrôle intégral externe.
OBS: Après son lancement, le véhicule sous-marin autonome exécute sa mission d’après une séquence préprogrammée et préplanifiée ou d’après une combinaison d’informations qui proviennent de ses propres capteurs et d’un algorithme de décision.
OBS: véhicule sous-marin autonome : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: engin sous-marin autonome : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: véhicule sous-marin autonome; engin sous-marin autonome : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Equipo de navegación submarina; Submarinos (Fuerzas navales); Dragado y detección de minas)
vehículo submarino autónomo [correct, masculine noun]; AUV [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.