English (Winemaking)
chaptalisation [correct]
DEF: Process of adding sugar to the must, or grape juice, before it ferments.
OBS: The purpose is not to make sweet wine, but one with a proper minimum alcoholic content.
French (Industrie vinicole)
chaptalisation [correct, feminine noun]; sucrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] opération qui consiste à ajouter du sucre au moût.
CONT: La chaptalisation [...] [augmente] la teneur en alcool des vins [...]
Spanish (Industria vinícola)
chaptalización [correct, feminine noun]; azucarado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Práctica que consiste en la adición de azúcar al mosto para su enriquecimiento.
OBS: Método desarrollado por el francés Chaptal.