English (Crop Protection; Biochemistry)
Bacillus thuringiensis [correct]; B.t. [correct]
DEF: A bacterium used in genetically altered form in the biological control of budworms, gypsy moth larvae, Japanese beetles, and other insects pests.
CONT: Bacillus: A genus of bacteria in which the cells are rod-shaped, often motile, and typically Gram-positive ... found in a wide range of habitats. Some species can cause disease ... in insects; insecticidal species particularly B. thuringiensis, are used in the biological control of insect pests.
French (Protection des végétaux; Biochimie)
Bacillus thuringiensis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Préparation d'insecticide biologique à base de bactéries.
CONT: B. thuringiensis est assurément aujourd'hui le biopesticide le plus commercialisé dans le monde.
OBS: Bacillus thuringiensis : Cette bactérie, qui parasite plusieurs espèces de lépidoptères, peut être cultivée en grandes quantités et utilisée pour la fabrication d'une préparation insecticide efficace contre de nombreuses chenilles de lépidoptères, notamment les vers de la grappe, les phalènes hiémales, les hyponomeutes, la piéride du chou et la pyrale du mais. Ce produit biologique, très sélectif, a l'avantage d'éviter la destruction de la faune utile.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Bioquímica)
Bacillus thuringiensis [correct]