English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships)
bowline [correct]
DEF: A rope passing from about the middle of the perpendicular edge on the weather side of the square sails ... to the larboard or starboard bow, for the purpose of keeping the edge of the sail steady when sailing on a wind.
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement)
bouline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre courante, frappée sur la ralingue de chute avant d'une voile carrée, pour mieux ouvrir celle-ci dans la direction du vent et permettre au voilier de naviguer au plus près.
Spanish (Cordelería; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
bolina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabo con que se hala hacia proa la relinga de barlovento de una vela para que reciba mejor el viento.