English (Ropemaking)
bowline knot [correct]; bowline [correct]
DEF: A knot used primarily in lifting heavy equipment with the catline, since it can be readily tied and untied regardless of the weight of the load on it.
CONT: Sailors use this knot to tie their sails up. Once firmly snugged, it will not release to pressure until undone. Many large freighters and other big boats are moored with simple knots like this. The bowline has the added feature that it can be easily be undone when wet.
CONT: Use the bowline on a coil to tie yourself into the end of the rope. If you are an alpine climber who mistakenly ventures into an exposed spot without having first put on your harness, you can quickly safeguard yourself by tying the rope with this knot.
French (Corderie)
nœud de chaise [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de bouline [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de chaise simple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: [Le nœud de chaise] sert à former une boucle qui ne peut se desserrer et dans laquelle peut s'asseoir un homme que l'on veut hisser dans la mâture ou affaler le long du bord.
OBS: nœud de chaise simple : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Cordelería)
bolina [feminine noun]