English (Games of Chance)
casino cage [correct]; cage [correct]
DEF: The area of the casino that records, tracks and monitors all financial transactions.
CONT: The casino cage is the financial center and an important component of the casino operation. The casino cage maintains an accountability of the cash, chips, and tokens that are used to fund the operations of the casino. When additional chips are needed for the table games, the cage is the source of these chips. The cage also provides the funds to conduct transactions with casino customers.
French (Jeux de hasard)
caisse interne [feminine noun]
Spanish (Juegos de azar)
caja central [feminine noun]; caja [feminine noun]