English (Locks and Locksmithing)
hub [correct]; follower
DEF: A door lock part with a square hole in the center [that accepts] the spindle and [that usually has] two projections [that move the bolt] when turned by the [handle].
French (Serrurerie)
fouillot [correct, masculine noun]; foliot [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'une serrure percée d'un trou destiné à recevoir la tige carrée [de la poignée], et portant [au moins] un bras destiné à transmettre son mouvement.
Spanish (Cerrajería)
caja [correct, masculine noun]