English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Agricultural Economics)
international agricultural research centre [correct]; IARC [correct]
CONT: Three outstanding, inter-related, developments of the last three decades are the emergence of the Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research (CGIAR), the emergence of the international agricultural research centres (IARCs), and the re-organization and strengthening of national agricultural research systems (NARS), all of which have revolutionized agriculture in the developing countries.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Économie agricole)
centre international de recherche agricole [correct, masculine noun]; CIRA [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les participants au Forum mondial de la recherche agricole qui [...] représentent les systèmes nationaux de recherche agricole, [...] les universités, les institutions de recherche avancée, les organisations non gouvernementales, le secteur privé, les organisations de producteurs, les agences multilatérales et de donateurs, et les centres internationaux de recherche agricole reconnaissent l'importante contribution des ressources phytogénétiques pour l'alimentation et l'agriculture à la sécurité alimentaire, à l'élimination de la pauvreté et à la durabilité de l'environnement.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Economía agrícola)
centro internacional de investigación agrícola [masculine noun]