English (Telephone Exchanges)
toll centre [correct]; toll center [correct]; toll office [correct, United States]; trunk exchange [correct, Great Britain]; toll central office [correct, United States]; long-distance exchange [correct, Great Britain]; long-distance telephone exchange [correct]
DEF: A switching center which provides the first stage of concentration for network traffic originating at end offices and the final stage of distribution for traffic terminating at end offices.
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
centre de groupement [correct, masculine noun]; central interurbain [correct, masculine noun]; bureau interurbain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre auquel sont rattachés les centres locaux et qui est lui-même relié à un centre de transit régional.
OBS: Chaque centre local est relié directement - ou parfois par l'intermédiaire d'un autre centre local à un centre de groupement [...] Chaque centre de groupement [...] est relié à un centre de transit régional.
Spanish (Centrales telefónicas)
central interurbana [correct, feminine noun]; centro interurbano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un sistema telefónico sencillo está constituido por dos centrales locales y una central interurbana a la que cada una de las locales se conecta por medio de una portadora en FDM [múltiplex por distribución de frecuencia] que forma un supergrupo de 312 a 552 KHz.