English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Public Law)
citizen [correct]
DEF: ... a person who is endowed with full political and civil rights in the state concerned.
OBS: ... international law recognizes that one's status as a "citizen" is determined by domestic law, but for certain purposes, especially when a citizen is outside the boundaries of his country, international law may have an overriding effect. Thus, international law recognizes the right of a country to protect its citizens (who are known as "nationals" when they are abroad), but at that point, since this is a right recognized at international law, the definition of who is a "citizen" or "national" must be determined by international law as well.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Droit international public)
citoyen [correct, masculine noun]; citoyenne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] le droit international reconnaît l'autorité du droit national pour déterminer le statut de «citoyen». Mais dans certains cas, spécialement quand un citoyen est hors des frontières de son pays, le droit international reconnaît qu'un pays a le droit de protéger ses citoyens (qu'on appelle «ressortissants» quand ils sont à l'étranger), mais alors et pour cette raison, la définition du «citoyen» ou du «ressortissant» doit être aussi établie en droit international.
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Derecho internacional público)
ciudadano [correct, masculine noun]; ciudadana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona considerada como miembro activo de un Estado, titular de derechos políticos y sometido a sus leyes.
OBS: ciudadano: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que cuando se habla de un "nacional", se alude a una persona que no es extranjera y no es adecuado su uso como mero sinónimo de un "ciudadano".