English (Plywood; Wood Products)
diagonal plywood [correct]; 45° plywood [less frequent]
DEF: Plywood in which the face veneer runs across the panel at 45° to its edge, the grain of the two faces is parallel, and adjacent plies are cross-bands.
OBS: Sometimes termed 45° plywood, as distinct from ordinary (= 90°) plywood.
French (Contreplaqués; Produits du bois)
contreplaqué à plis diagonaux [correct, masculine noun]; contreplaqué à plis obliques [correct, masculine noun]; contreplaqué à 45° [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Contreplaqué dont le fil du parement fait un angle de 45° avec la rive du panneau; le fil du contreparement lui est parallèle et celui des plis intercalaires perpendiculaire.
OBS: Quelquefois appelé contreplaqué à 45°.
Spanish (Madera contrachapada; Productos madereros)
contrachapado en ángulo [masculine noun]