English (Facilities and Equipment (Rubber))
camber
DEF: Convex or concave curvature or taper along the length of a roller face line. It is expressed as the difference between the diameter at the centre of a roller cover and the diameter at reference points near the ends.
OBS: Crown is intended to produce a uniform specific pressure in the nip formed by two engaged cylindrical surfaces.
French (Installations et équipement (Caoutchouc))
cambrure [feminine noun]; bombage [masculine noun]
DEF: Courbure convexe ou concave ou cône le long d'une ligne de surface. Elle est exprimée comme étant la différence des diamètres mesurés au milieu du cylindre (rouleau) et ceux mesurés aux extrémités.
OBS: Le bombage est prévu pour obtenir une pression spécifique uniforme dans la déformation fermée par deux surfaces cylindriques engagées.
Spanish (Instalaciones y equipo (Caucho))
combadura [feminine noun]; comba [feminine noun]; contraflecha [feminine noun]