English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
absolute coordinate [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any one of the coordinates identifying the position of an addressable point with respect to the origin of a specified coordinate system.
OBS: absolute coordinate: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
coordonnée absolue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chacune des coordonnées qui déterminent la position d'un point adressable par rapport à l'origine d'un système de coordonnées défini.
CONT: Une coordonnée absolue détermine une position adressable.
OBS: coordonnée absolue : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
PHR: Tracer en coordonnées absolues.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Geografía matemática)
coordenada absoluta [correct, feminine noun]