English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Combat Support)
fire support coordination [correct, NATO, standardized]; FSC [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The planning and execution of fires so that targets are adequately covered by a suitable weapon or group of weapons.
OBS: fire support coordination; FSC: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Soutien au combat)
coordination de l’appui-feu [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FSC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; coordination des tirs [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FSC [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FSC
DEF: Planification et exécution des tirs en vue de battre les objectifs avec les armes ou groupes d'armes appropriés.
OBS: coordination de l’appui-feu; coordination des tirs; FSC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Apoyo en combate)
coordinación de los fuegos [correct, feminine noun]; coordinación de los apoyos de fuego [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planeamiento y ejecución del fuego de tal manera que los objetivos sean batidos por el arma o grupo de armas más apropiadas.