English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
kerning [correct, standardized]
DEF: Moving two letters closer together to give them a closer fit.
CONT: In metal type, kerning is accomplished by actually cutting the body of the type for a closer fit. In phototypesetting, it is accomplished by deleting one or more units of space from between characters.
OBS: kerning: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
crénage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; diminution de la chasse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resserrement automatique des espaces entre certains caractères adjacents pour empêcher qu'ils ne paraissent anormalement distancés.
CONT: En photocomposition, le crénage peut être effectué manuellement ou automatiquement par le programme si la paire de lettres à créner existe dans la table de crénage incorporée.
CONT: En composition à caractères mobiles, le crénage s'effectuait en découpant le corps même des caractères de plomb.
OBS: crénage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta); Publicación electrónica)
cran [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espaciado de carácter; es el espaciamiento proporcional de ciertas combinaciones de letras, como por ejemplo, TA que requiere el traslape de los caracteres.