English (Chemical Engineering; Processing of Mineral Products)
decantation [correct]; decanting [correct]
DEF: A method for mechanical dewatering of a wet solid by pouring off the liquid without disturbing underlying sediment or precipitate.
French (Génie chimique; Préparation des produits miniers)
décantation [correct, feminine noun]; décantage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Preparación de los productos mineros)
decantación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación por gravedad de dos o más cuerpos no miscibles, de densidad diferente, cuando uno de ellos por lo menos es líquido.