English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
acid pickling [correct]
CONT: ... acid pickling is a treatment of metallic surfaces that is done to remove impurities, stains, rust or scale with a product called pickle liquor, containing strong mineral acids, before subsequent processing ... The two acid commonly used are hydrochloric acid and sulfuric acid.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
décapage à l'acide [correct, masculine noun]; décapage acide [correct, masculine noun]; dérochage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décapage d'une surface métallurgique au moyen d'acides concentrés.
Spanish (Tratamiento de superficie de los metales)
decapado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso para retirar óxidos de la superficie u otros contaminantes de superficie de los metales usualmente por inmersión en ácido, mientras está caliente.