English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
chlorine demand [correct, standardized]; chlorine requirement [correct, standardized]
DEF: The difference between the amount of chlorine added to a sample of water or waste water and the amount of total residual chlorine remaining at the end of specified contact period.
OBS: chlorine demand; chlorine requirement: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux)
demande en chlore [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; demande de chlore [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Différence entre la quantité de chlore ajoutée à un échantillon d'eau ou d'eau résiduaire et la quantité de chlore résiduel total qui reste au bout d'une période de contact définie.
OBS: demande en chlore : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: demande de chlore : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua; Tratamiento del agua)
demanda de cloro [correct, feminine noun]; requerimiento de cloro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia entre la cantidad de cloro adicionada a una muestra de agua o de una agua residual y la cantidad de cloro residual total que queda al final de un período de contacto especificado.