English (Finance; Coins and Bank Notes)
denomination [correct, generic]
DEF: A fraction of the base unit of a monetary system.
CONT: In Canadian currency, the coin of lowest denomination is the cent.
OBS: A bank note could have the same denomination as a coin. For example, the Canadian dollar coin issued in 1987 has the same value as the $1 bank note which was the usual legal tender.
French (Finances; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
coupure [correct, feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Valeur nominale attribuée à un billet de banque, à un chèque de voyage ou à un titre.
OBS: Le mot anglais «denomination» est également utilisé pour la monnaie métallique; comme on ne peut parler de coupure en français dans ce cas, on parlera plutôt de pièce.
Spanish (Finanzas; Monedas y billetes)
denominación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se le conoce como cono monetario por formar dicha figura geométrica en forma creciente en diámetro y denominación, es decir, que la moneda fraccionaria de más baja denominación es la más pequeña en diámetro, en este caso la de 5 centavos, seguida por la de 10 centavos [...] y 50 pesos, siendo la de mayor diámetro esta última.