English (Air Freight; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
proper shipping name [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The name to be used to describe a particular article or substance in all shipping documents and notifications and, where appropriate, on packagings.
OBS: proper shipping name: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Fret aérien; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
désignation officielle de transport [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; désignation aux fins d'expédition [feminine noun]; nom spécifique d'expédition [masculine noun]
DEF: Appellation à utiliser pour identifier une matière ou un objet déterminé sur tous les documents et notifications d'expédition et, le cas échéant, sur les emballages.
OBS: désignation officielle de transport : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Carga aérea; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
denominación del artículo expedido [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nombre que hay que utilizar para denominar justamente determinado artículo o sustancia en todos los documentos y notificaciones de expedición y, cuando proceda, en los embalajes.
OBS: denominación del artículo expedido: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).