English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
relative density [correct, see observation]; specific gravity [correct]; sp gr [correct]; sp gr
CONT: Relative density, or specific gravity, is the ratio of the density (mass of a unit volume) of a substance to the density of a given reference material.
OBS: Relative density is expressed as a dimensionless quantity.
OBS: relative density: not to be confused with the concept of "density" (ratio of mass to unit volume.)
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
densité relative [correct, feminine noun]; densité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; gravité spécifique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La densité ou densité relative d'un corps est le rapport de sa masse volumique à la masse volumique d'un corps pris comme référence. [...] La densité est une grandeur sans dimension et sa valeur s'exprime sans unité de mesure.
OBS: densité : ne pas confondre avec le terme «masse volumique» (masse d'un matériau ou d'une substance par unité de volume).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
densidad relativa [feminine noun]