English (Economic History; Banking)
bank holiday [correct]
CONT: To keep all banks from collapse, Franklin Roosevelt's first act was to close them by declaring a "bank holiday" until they could be officially reopened with confidence restored.
French (Histoire de l'économique; Banque)
vacances bancaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Les gouvernements décrètent des vacances bancaires notamment pour éviter les paniques financières.
Spanish (Historia de la economía; Operaciones bancarias)
vacación bancaria [correct, feminine noun]; día inhábil [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Día feriado en el cual los bancos no abren sus instalaciones al público. Se puede usar como medida política para evitar los pánicos bancarios.