English (Racquet Sports)
forehand [correct, noun]; forehand stroke [correct, see observation]; forehand shot [correct]
DEF: A ground stroke played by left-handers to the left of the body, and by right-handers to the right.
CONT: For the right-handed player, all strokes on the right side of the body are forehand and all strokes on the left side of the body are backhand.
CONT: When Greg Rusedski hits a tennis ball, it seems to involve a lot of moving parts. A lean six-foot-four and 190 pounds, he's all arms and legs as he whomps his big serve and whacks his forehands and backhands.
CONT: After Becker plopped a forehand into the net, he offered a perfunctory handshake at the net without even glancing at Voinea.
OBS: Both the French and Spanish make much use of the anglicism "drive", albeit not in a correct fashion: In English "drive" is supposed to imply a ball hit with a lot of pace to win a point outright, regardless of the type of spin used to accomplish this task, and regardless of which side it is hit (forehand or backhand). (The terms "shot" and "stroke", being more neutral, need not imply any added spin whatsoever.) However in both French and Spanish, "drive" is also used often as a synonym for "forehand" (shot/stroke).
PHR: Backspin, blistering, crosscourt, dipping, dishrag, dodgy, flat, full, inside-out, lefthanded, powerful, running, scorching, sharp, slice, topspin, whippy, winning forehand.
PHR: To club, crack, dip, execute, fire, flip, hook, line up, loop, poke at, rip, slam, smack, snap, stroke, unload, whack a forehand. To come over, contact, hold, nail the forehand.
OBS: Forehand can break down, tends to fly.
PHR: Forehand side, slice.
PHR: Forehand on the run.
French (Sports de raquette)
coup droit [correct, masculine noun]; droit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; drive [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] coup après rebond de la balle effectué habituellement au fond du terrain, du côté du corps dont la main tient la raquette.
CONT: Pour un droitier, tous les coups donnés à droite sont considérés comme des coups droits et à gauche comme des revers.
OBS: Dans une source européenne on relève, «un droit» (décocher des droits foudroyants) pour signifier le coup droit, mais aussi, et de façon incorrecte, l'anglicisme «drive» admis en Europe. Ce dernier terme signifie en réalité «un coup puissant renvoyant la balle avec force en lui faisant raser le filet» et ne doit pas être utilisé comme synonyme de coup droit, tout coup frappé avec la paume de la main faisant face au mouvement de la balle, que le coup soit exécuté de la droite ou de la gauche.
OBS: À éviter l'anglicisme générique «drive». Ce terme peut être aussi synonyme de «coup d'attaque». À propos, il existe divers types de coups droits : à plat, lifté (généralement à vocation offensive), coupé (souvent coup d'attente).
CONT: [Elle] fait partie de la nouvelle génération des joueuses qui frappent très fort au coup droit et au revers et elle possède un excellent service.
PHR: Coup droit dévastateur, décroisé, en course, fulgurant, puissant/précis, tendu.
PHR: Joueur doté d'un bon coup droit.
PHR: Croiser un coup droit.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe de derecha [correct, masculine noun]; derecha [correct, feminine noun]; golpe derecho [correct, masculine noun]; directo [correct, masculine noun]; derecho [correct, masculine noun]; drive [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Golpe que se ejecuta en el lado derecho del cuerpo.
CONT: El golpe de derecha, o «drive», es el golpe más básico del tenis.
PHR: Golpe de derecha cortado, liftado, plano.
PHR: Realizar un golpe de derecha.